Home » » MLC voting rights to SGTs Clarification

MLC voting rights to SGTs Clarification

MLC voting rights to SGTs Clarification

To
Shri Alugubclli Narsircddy
MLC
D.No l-2-288/8.
Chennupati Bhavan,
TSUTF Offfice, Gnganmahal Road No 7,
Domalaguda. Hyderabad 500 029

Sir.

I am directed to refer to your letter dated 30"I August, 2019 regarding voting rights for primary teachers for election of Members of Legislative Council. In this regard, I may inform that article 171 of the Constitution of India envisages the composition as well as mode of election of the Members of the Legislative Councils. According to clause 3 (c) of said article, as nearly as may be, one twelfth shall be elected by electorates consisting of persons who have been for at least three years engaged in teaching in such educational institutions within State, not lower in standard than that of a secondary school, as may be prescribed by or under any law made by Parliament. The present system seems to be working well and there appears no compelling reasons to alter the status quo.

Yours faithfully.
 | WW/ (Dr. Reeta Vasishta)
Additional Secretary to the Govt of India

Download copy