Home » , » Opening of EM Parallel Sections from 2018-19 in phase-I Instructions and List of schools proposed Rc.No.29

Opening of EM Parallel Sections from 2018-19 in phase-I Instructions and List of schools proposed Rc.No.29

Opening of English Medium Parallel Sections in the selected Model Primary Schools, other Primary Schools and Upper Primary schools in the State from the academic year 2018-19 in phase-I and List of schools proposed for opening of English Medium Parallel Sections at Class I during the year 2018 - 19

Rc.No.29/A&I/2017 Dated:16-04-2018
Sub:-School Education -Opening of English Medium Parallel Sections in the selected Model Primary Schools, other Primary Schools and Upper Primary schools in the State from the academic year 2018-19 in phase-I -Permission -Accorded.
Read:-
  1. G.O. Ms. No. 78 S.E. (Prog.l) Dept., Dated: 5-10-2017
  2. This office Proc. Rc. No. 29/A&I/2017, dated: 27-11-2017
  3. This office Proe. Re. No. 29/A&I/2017, dated: 01-02-2018
  4. This office Proc. Rc. No. 29/A&I/2017, dated: 28-02-2018
  5. This office Proc. Rc. No. 29/A&I/2017, dated: 15-03-2018
******
The attention of all the Regional Joint Directors of School Education and District Educational Officers in the State is invited to reference 1sl read above, wherein Govt have issued orders for opening of English Medium Parallel Sections in all Model Primary Schools and in other primary schools from the year 2018-19. Accordingly, this office have enabled the online link in CSE web portal for uploading the proposals for opening of English Medium Parallel Sections in Model Primary / Other Primary / Upper Primary Schools. Accordingly, the District Educational Officers have approved the proposals and submitted through online for opening of English Medium Parallel Sections.
In view of the Govt. orders issued vide ref. ]51 read above and approvals made by the District Educational Officers through online, the Commissioner of School Education is pleased to accord permission in phase-I to the following district wise Model Primary Schools, Other Primary Schools and Upper Primary Schools in 1sl phase for opening Parallel English Medium Section at Class I during the year 2018-19:
Sl No.DistrictAll Model Primary Schools approved by the DEOsOther Primary Schools having enrolment above 80 with more than 5 Class RoomsUpper Primary Schools having enrolment Class I to V above 80 with more than 5 Class RoomsTotal
1ANANTAPUR12120123
2CHInOOR105-10106
3EAST GODAVARI19861205
4GUNTUR311149334
5KADAPA18610187
6KRISHNA14540149
7KURNOOL5415232625
8NELLORE470047
9PRAKASAM36653374
10VISAKHAPATNAM21242218
11VIZIANAGARAM13900139
12WEST GODAVARI28430287
Total265592472794
The list of 2794 Schools is enclosed herewith.

Further, they are therefore requested to follow the guidelines here under:
  • Give wide publicity for opening of English Medium Parallel Sections in the selected Model Primary, Other Primary and Upper Primary Schools in their respective jurisdiction
  • The premises, infrastructure in the selected Schools should be thoroughly checked before opening of English Medium Parallel Section.
  • A special drive have to be conducted to enrol new admissions in English Medium Sections at class 1
  • Take the support of the Sarpanch and members of the Grama Panchayat while enrolling new admissions in English Medium Sections at Class in the respective villages.
  • Take the support of School Management, committee Members for enrolling new admission in English Medium Sections at Class in the respective villages
They are therefore requested to take necessary action for opening of English Medium Parallel Sections at Class during the year 2018-19 as per the list enclosed duly following the above guidelines and submit compliance on or before 30-4-2018 without fail.
These instructions should be followed scrupulously.
Download proceedings copy 
Download List of schools proposed all districts